Terms and Conditions

GS Hospitality NZ Limited trading as The Brigham ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take our customers' privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Personal information collected

If you signed up with one of team members then this information applies to you in addition to the further information provided in this Privacy Policy: Providing us with your phone number(s), email and mailing address means that we can quickly and effectively update you on our work via these channels, until you decide otherwise. For these purposes, in signing this agreement you agree that your personal information may be shared with trusted third parties or service providers either in New Zealand or overseas. The Brigham complies with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and will only disclose information once personal details such as date of birth, and other details have been verified. Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to view all your personal information that The Brigham holds. To view our Privacy Policy please visit the website at http://www.thebrigham.co.nz/privacy/. If you would like to change how often you hear from us or do not wish to receive further communication from The Brigham please email info@thebrigham.co.nz.

If you signed up to The Brigham service through another channel The Brigham does not sell, share, or trade customers' personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a The Brigham account the personal information, we collect may include your:

Name

Delivery Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all the following ways:

To deliver the products you have purchased from The Brigham

To ensure your eligibility for The Brigham product.

To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the The Brigham website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from electronic marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, but if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. For example, we need to hold certain minimum information about you for user verification purposes on our website, and to deliver products to you.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by contacting us by calling 09 4167369. Alternatively, you may contact us directly by emailing info@thebrigham.co.nz

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by us at any time. You can do this by contacting us at info@thebrigham.co.nz.

Security of Your Personal Information

The Brigham ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to personal information

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

The Brigham uses 256-BITbit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our related companies, service providers we use in order to operate our website and deliver services to you, and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from The Brigham website.

In exceptional circumstances The Brigham may disclose personal information for other purposes in accordance with applicable law, such as when there are reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

We may choose to sell our business. In these types of transactions, personal information is typically one of the business assets transferred to the third-party purchaser. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Policy.

 

 

The Brigham is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Information Privacy Principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by The Brigham please contact us at info@thebrigham.co.nz and we will investigate the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit The Brigham, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include:

Your computer's IP address

Browser type

Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

The pages within The Brigham you visit

The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have not completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer's personal information collected by us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Brigham reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@thebrigham.co.nz